Serevent®

What is Serevent®

The medicine in Serevent Inhaler is known as a long-acting bronchodilator (LABA). Bronchodilators relax the smooth muscle surrounding the airways to help keep the airways of the lungs open. Serevent is available in two devices: an Inhaler (puffer) and an Accuhaler. Serevent contains the active ingredient salmeterol xinafoate.

When used as your doctor has told you, Serevent helps you to breathe more easily. Serevent gives relief, for up to twelve hours, from chest tightness or wheeze due to asthma or Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD). Serevent should only be used together with an inhaled corticosteroid for the daily maintenance treatment of asthma. Your doctor will have prescribed the device and strength right for you.

Consumer Medicine Information on Serevent Accuhaler.
Consumer Medicine Information on Serevent Inhaler (CFC-Free).


Serevent® (salmeterol) is available in 25 micrograms per actuation inhaler and 50 micrograms per actuation Accuhaler®. Serevent is a fully funded medicine. Prescription Medicine for the treatment of asthma, COPD (chronic obstructive pulmonary disease) or chronic bronchitis. Use strictly as directed. Serevent is not a replacement for inhaled corticosteroids (your preventer medicine) and should not be used as the main or only treatment. The medicine in Serevent does not start working as quickly as a 'reliever puffer' such as Ventolin®. Always carry a 'reliever puffer' with you. If you have an asthma attack, use your 'reliever puffer'. If you have asthma, your doctor will tell you to use a ‘preventer’ medicine regularly every day as well as Serevent. Do not use Serevent if you: are allergic to Serevent or any ingredients in the inhaler. Tell your doctor if you: have an allergy to any medicine, are having treatment for a thyroid problem or blood pressure, have a heart problem, or if your asthma is unstable or getting worse. Side Effects may include: “shaky” feeling, headache, fast heart rate, muscle cramps, pain in the joints, irritation in the nose and throat. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Serevent is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Normal doctor's office visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Serevent is right for you.

Serevent and Accuhaler are registered trade marks of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA 6923-14FE



^ Back to top
New Zealand

Our products