Tykerb®

What Tykerb is used for

Tykerb is a medicine that may slow, stop or kill cancer cells from growing. It is used to treat certain types of breast cancer and it is given in combination with another medicine called capecitabine.

Your doctor may have prescribed Tykerb for another reason.

Information about capecitabine is described in the capecitabine patient information leaflet.

Ask your doctor to provide you with information about capecitabine.

This medicine is available only with a doctor's prescription.

Consumer Medicine Information on Tykerb.


Tykerb (Lapatinib; 250mg per tablet) is a private purchase Prescription Medicine. You will need to pay for this medicine. Tykerb, in combination with Xeloda, is indicated for the treatment of patients with advanced or metastatic HER2-positive breast cancer whose tumours have progressed after treatment with an anthracycline, a taxane and Herceptin. Use strictly as directed. There are no known contraindications associated with Tykerb. Tell your doctor if you have any heart, lung or liver conditions, diarrhoea, or if you are taking any other medicines, or if you are pregnant or breast feeding. Side Effects may include: loss of appetite, diarrhoea, nausea, vomiting, rash, fatigue or impaired pumping of the heart. When combined with Xeloda, side effects may include: indigestion, dry skin, sore mouth, constipation, stomach pain or discomfort, redness and tingling in hands and feet, pain in arms, legs or back, insomnia and headache. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Tykerb is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Prices for Tykerb may vary across pharmacies. Normal doctor's office visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Tykerb is right for you.

Tykerb is a trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Limited, Auckland. TAPS DA89KH/08MY/066



^ Back to top
New Zealand

Our products