Ventolin®

What is Ventolin®?

Ventolin is a short-acting bronchodilator that contains the active ingredient salbutamol. Your blue Ventolin inhaler is often your first step in relieving asthma symptoms when they occur.

Ventolin has been used by New Zealanders for over 40 years.1 It’s a brand you can trust to give you fast, temporary relief from asthma symptoms.1,2

Ventolin is also alcohol-free2 so you don’t get any unpleasant alcohol after-taste, which might be noticed by children.

Ventolin should be used for symptom relief only; or in the case of exercise-induced asthma, your doctor may tell you to take one or two puffs before you exercise.

Frequent use of your blue Ventolin inhaler (more than 2 to 3 times a week) means that your asthma management is not as good as it could be, and may be a reason for asking your doctor about preventative asthma treatment. A simple test to check the level of your asthma control can be found at www.asthmacontrol.co.nz. Ask your doctor to check your asthma treatment regularly.

Consumer Medicine Information on Ventolin.

References: 1. Gillies J et al. NZ Med J. 2005:118(1220):79-83. 2.Ventolin Data Sheet, GSK New Zealand.  

Ventolin® (salbutamol) is available as an alcohol-free and CFC-free Inhaler, 100 mcg per actuation. Ventolin is a partially funded Prescription Medicine. You will need to pay a part charge for this medicine. It is a short-acting bronchodilator used for the relief of asthma symptoms. Use strictly as directed. Do not use Ventolin if you: are sensitive to any of the ingredients in the preparation. Tell your doctor if you: feel that the medicine has become less effective or you are using more than usual; have hyperthyroidism, high blood pressure, cardiovascular disease, diabetes; are taking any other medicine or herbal remedy including those you buy from a supermarket, pharmacy or health food shop. Common side effects include: headache, nausea, shaky or tense feeling, fast or irregular heart beat, “warm” feeling (caused by blood vessels expanding under the skin), mouth or throat irritation, shortness of breath or wheezing. If symptoms continue or you have side effects, see your doctor, pharmacist or health professional. Additional Consumer Medicine Information for Ventolin is available at www.medsafe.govt.nz. Prices for Ventolin may vary across pharmacies. Normal doctor’s office visit fees apply. Ask your doctor if Ventolin is right for you.

Ventolin is a registered trade mark of the GlaxoSmithKline group of companies. Marketed by GlaxoSmithKline NZ Ltd, Auckland. Adverse events involving GlaxoSmithKline products should be reported to GSK Medical Information on 0800 808 500. TAPS NA 6923-14FE



^ Back to top
New Zealand

Our products